STANCEU, Judge.
[…] Plaintiff's bright-line demarcation between collected antidumping and countervailing duties and "funds" is an artificial one that lacks support in the language Congress chose for the CDSOA, which uses the term "duties" interchangeably with the term "funds." See 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a) ("Duties assessed pursuant to ... an antidumping duty order ... shall be distributed on an annual basis"); id. § 1675c(c) ("distribution shall be made ... from duties assessed during the preceding fiscal year."); id. § 1675c(d)(3) ("The Commissioner shall distribute all funds ... from assessed duties received in the preceding fiscal year"); id. § 1675c(e)(2) ("The Commissioner shall deposit into the special accounts, all antidumping or countervailing duties ... that are assessed after the effective date of this section"). The court must presume that in using the term "duties" in the CDSOA, Congress intended the term to have the meaning the term had in the Customs Courts Act. See Smith v. City of Jackson, 544 U.S. 228, 233, 125 S.Ct. 1536, 161 L.Ed.2d 410 (2005).